The 38th Annual Saturn Awards Nominations

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films announced its nominations for the 38th Annual Saturn Awards, bestowing the most accolades – 10 – on the films Hugo and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2. In the television category, BREAKING BAD somewhat inexplicably lead the pack with six nominations, edging AMERICAN HORROR STORY’s five.

The television category was a real head-scratcher because I have no good understanding of why BREAKING BAD (a show I love, by the way), LEVERAGE (which I do not love) and THE KILLING are in this competition. I guess they are all fantasies because…um, they’re made up?

The awards will be passed out on June 20 in Burbank, Calif. The complete list of nominees in film and television follows after the cut.

FILM

 

Best Science Fiction Film

The Adjustment Bureau (Universal)
 Captain America: The First Avenger (Paramount/Marvel)
 Limitless (Relativity Media) 
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)
 Super 8 (Paramount)
 X-Men: First Class (20th Century Fox)

Hugo

Best Fantasy Film

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Warner Bros.)
 Hugo (Paramount)
Immortals (Relativity Media)
 Midnight in Paris (Sony Pictures Classics)
 The Muppets (Walt Disney Studios)
 Thor (Paramount/Marvel)

Best Horror/Thriller Film

Contagion (Warner Bros.)
 The Devil’s Double (Lionsgate)
 The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Sony)
 The Grey (Open Road Films)
 Take Shelter (Sony Pictures Classics)
 The Thing (Universal)

Best Action/Adventure Film

Fast Five (Universal)
 The Lincoln Lawyer (Lionsgate)
 Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (Paramount)
 Red Tails (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm Ltd.)
 Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (Warner Bros.)
 War Horse (Walt Disney/DreamWorks)

Best Actor

Antonio Banderas, The Skin I Live In (Sony Pictures Classics)
 Dominic Cooper, The Devil’s Double (Lionsgate)
 Tom Cruise, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (Paramount)
 Chris Evans, Captain America: The First Avenger (Paramount/Marvel) 
Ben Kingsley, Hugo (Paramount)
 Michael Shannon, Take Shelter (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter (Sony Pictures Classics) 
Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia (Magnolia)
 Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Sony) 
Brit Marling, Another Earth (Fox Searchlight) 
Keira Knightley, A Dangerous Method (Sony Pictures Classics) 
Elizabeth Olson, Martha Marcy May Marlene (Fox Searchlight)

Best Supporting Actor

Ralph Fiennes, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Warner Bros.) 
Harrison Ford, Cowboys and Aliens (Universal)
 Tom Hiddleston, Thor (Paramount/Marvel) 
Alan Rickman, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Warner Bros.) 
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)
 Stanley Tucci, Captain America: The First Avenger (Paramount/Marvel)

Best Supporting Actress

Elena Anaya, The Skin I Live In (Sony Pictures Classics)
 Emily Blunt, The Adjustment Bureau (Universal)
 Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia (Magnolia) 
Paula Patton, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (Paramount)
 Lin Shaye, Insidious (FilmDistrict)
 Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Warner Bros.)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor

Asa Butterfield, Hugo (Paramount)
 Joel Courtney, Super 8 (Paramount)
 Elle Fanning, Super 8 (Paramount)
 Dakota Goyo, Real Steel (Walt Disney)
 Chloe Grace Moretz, Hugo (Paramount) 
Saoirse Ronan, Hanna (Focus)

Breaking Bad

Best Direction

J.J. Abrams, Super 8 (Paramount)
 Brad Bird, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (Paramount)
 Martin Scorsese, Hugo (Paramount)
 Steven Spielberg, The Adventures of Tintin (Paramount)
 Rupert Wyatt, Rise of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)
 David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Warner Bros.)

Best Writing

J.J. Abrams, Super 8 (Paramount) 
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris (Sony Pictures Classics) 
Mike Cahill, Brit Marling, Another Earth (Fox Searchlight) 
Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Rise of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox) 
John Logan, Hugo (Paramount) 
Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Music

Michael Giacchino, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (Paramount) 
Michael Giacchino, Super 8 (Paramount) 
Howard Shore, Hugo (Paramount)
 Alan Silvestri, Captain America: The First Avenger (Paramount/Marvel) 
John Williams, The Adventures of Tintin (Paramount)
 John Williams, War Horse (Walt Disney/DreamWorks)

Best Production Design

Stuart Craig, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Warner Bros.) 
Dante Ferretti, Hugo (Paramount) 
Tom Foden, Immortals (Relativity) 
Rick Heinrichs, Captain America: The First Avenger (Paramount/Marvel) 
Kim Sinclair, The Adventures of Tintin (Paramount)
 Bo Welch, Thor (Paramount/Marvel)

Best Editing

Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey, Super 8 (Paramount)
 Mark Day, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Warner Bros.) 
Paul Hirsch, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (Paramount)
 Michael Kahn, The Adventures of Tintin (Paramount)
 Kelly Matsumoto, Fred Raskin, Christian Watner, Fast Five (Universal)
 Thelma Schoonmaker, Hugo (Paramount)

Best Costume

Jenny Beavan, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (Warner Bros.) 
Alexandra Byrne, Thor (Paramount/Marvel)
 Lisy Christl, Anonymous (Sony)
 Sandy Powell, Hugo (Paramount)
 Anna B. Sheppard, Captain America: The First Avenger (Paramount/Marvel) 
Jany Temime, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Warner Bros.)

Best Make-Up

Shaun Smith, Scott Wheeler, Conan the Barbarian (Lionsgate) 
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Warner Bros.)
 Annick Chartier, Adrien Morot, Nikoletta Skarlatos, Immortals (Relativity Media)
 Tamar Aviv, The Skin I Live In (Sony Pictures Classics)
 Tom Woodruff Jr., Alec Gillis, The Thing (Universal)
 Dave Elsey, Fran Needham, Conor O’ Sullivan, X-Men: First Class (20th Century Fox)

Best Special Effects

Scott E. Anderson, Matt Aitken, Joe Letteri, Matthias Menz, Keith Miller, The Adventures of Tintin (Paramount) 
Tim Burke, Greg Butler, John Richardson, David Vickery, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Warner Bros.)
 Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett, Rise of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)
 Steven Riley, Russell Earl, Kim Libreri, Dennis Muren, Super 8 (Paramount)
 Scott Benza, John Frazier, Matthew Butler, Scott Farar, Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Paramount)

Best International Film

Attack the Block (Screen Gems/Sony)
 The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch (Music Box)
 Melancholia (Magnolia)
 Point Blank (Magnolia) 
The Skin I Live In (Sony Pictures Classics)
 Troll Hunter (Magnet/Magnolia)

Best Animated Film

The Adventures of Tintin (Paramount)
 Cars 2 (Walt Disney/Pixar)
 Kung Fu Panda 2 (Paramount/DreamWorks Animation) 
Puss in Boots (Paramount/DreamWorks Animation) 
Rango (Paramount)
Rio (20th Century Fox)

TELEVISION

Best Network Television Series

Fringe (Fox)
 A Gifted Man (CBS) 
Grimm (NBC)
 Once Upon a Time (ABC)
 Supernatural (CW)
 Terra Nova (Fox)

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series

American Horror Story (F/X) 
Breaking Bad (AMC)
 The Closer (TNT)
 Dexter (Showtime)
 Leverage (TNT)
 True Blood (HBO)

Game of Thrones

Best Presentation on Television (10 Episodes or Less)

Camelot (Starz)
 Falling Skies (TNT)
 Game of Thrones (HBO)
 The Killing (AMC)
Torchwood: Miracle Day (Starz)
Trek Nation (The Science Channel)
The Walking Dead (AMC)

Best Youth-Oriented Series on Television

Being Human (Syfy) 
Doctor Who (BBC America)
 The Nine Lives of Chloe King (ABC Family)
 Secret Circle (CW)
 Teen Wolf (MTV)
 The Vampire Diaries (CW)

Best Actor on Television

Sean Bean, Game of Thrones (HBO) 
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC) 
Michael C. Hall, Dexter (Showtime) 
Timothy Hutton, Leverage (TNT)
 Dylan McDermott, American Horror Story (F/X) 
Noah Wylie, Falling Skies (TNT)

Best Actress on Television

Mireille Enos, The Killing (AMC) 
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones (HBO)
 Jessica Lange, American Horror Story (F/X) 
Eve Myles, Torchwood: Miracle Day (Starz) 
Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer (TNT)
 Anna Torv, Fringe (Fox)

Best Supporting Actor on Television

Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad (AMC)
 Kit Harington, Game of Thrones (HBO)
 Joel Kinnaman, The Killing (AMC)
 John Noble, Fringe (Fox) 
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad (AMC)
 Bill Pullman, Torchwood: Miracle Day (Starz) 
Norman Reedus, The Walking Dead (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress on Television

Lauren Ambrose, Torchwood: Miracle Day (Starz)
 Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter (Showtime) 
Frances Conroy, American Horror Story (F/X)
 Michelle Forbes, The Killing (AMC) 
Lana Parrilla, Once Upon a Time (ABC) 
Beth Riesgraf, Leverage (TNT)

Best Guest Performer on Television

Steven Bauer, Breaking Bad (AMC)
 Orla Brady, Fringe (Fox) 
Mark Margolis, Breaking Bad (AMC) 
Edward James Olmos, Dexter (Showtime)
 Zachary Quinto, American Horror Story (F/X)
 Tom Skerritt, Leverage (TNT)

Oh, yeah? Sez you!

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.